News
AU Press Releases



Track and field teams compete at Oneonta ahead of ECAC outdoor championships
5/13/13

ONEONTA, NY — Several members of the Alfred University men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams competed at Oneonta State Invitational Saturday, in preparation for this week’s ECAC Outdoor Championship meet.

 

The meet at Oneonta was non-scoring, but several Saxon athletes turned in solid performances, led by sophomore Miasia Hillman (Buffalo, NY/Hutch Tech), who won the women’s 100-meter dash (12.86 seconds), and sophomore Sean Locker (Corning, NY/Corning-Painted Post West), who took second in the men’s javelin throw (51.53 meters).

 

Hillman also anchored the women’s 4X100-meter relay – with sophomore Patricia Banahene (Rochester, NY/Brighton), junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island, NY/Grand Island) and senior Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia) – that took second in 50.66 seconds.

 

Hall also took second in the women’s 100-meter hurdles (16.70 seconds) and senior Kirstin Cook (Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East) was eighth in the discus (29.56 meters).

 

Other top performers for the AU men were: sophomore Greg Pomarico (Liberty, PA/Liberty), fourth in the javelin (45.03 meters); junior Isaiah Cassin (Candor, NY/Candor), seventh in the high jump (1.83 meters); and freshman Joe Duermeyer (Corfu, NY/Pembroke), seventh in the shot put (13.03 meters).

 

Alfred’s men’s and women’s teams are set to compete at the ECAC meet, Thursday and Friday, May 16 and 17, at Springfield (MA) College.

 

The following Saxon women have qualified for the ECACs: Hillman in the 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash; junior Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield, NY/Mayfield) in the pole vault; and junior Liz DeMonte (Melville, NY/Walt Whitman) in the high jump.

 

The following AU men will compete at the ECAC meet: Cassin in the high jump; senior Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland) in the long jump; freshman Gregory Matos (Bronx, NY/ELLIS Prep) will compete in the 400-meter dash; Lopez, junior Eddie Potter (Lansing, NY/Lansing), sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park, NY/Kings Park) and Matos will compete in the 4X400-meter relay; and Potter, Rummel, freshman Ethan Foster (Bolivar, NY/Bolivar-Richburg) and senior Jeremy Weaver (Lancaster, PA/Lancaster Catholic) will run the 4X800-meter relay.